Congratulations, Winners!

 

Presented by SPJ South Florida Pro

Sunshine State Awards seal

List shows first-, second- and third-place finishers in each category when applicable.

ALL-MEDIA DIVISION

James Batten Award for Public Service

1.     Tampa Bay Times – Alexandra Zayas, In God’s name

2.     Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin & John Maines, Above the Law: Speeding Cops

3.     The Palm Beach Post – Michael LaForgia, Kids in Peril

Diversity Award

Tampa Bay Times – Eric Deggans, Eric Deggans: A collection

First Amendment Foundation Freedom of Information Award

WESH-TV – Greg Fox, TextGate

Integrity Florida Award for Public Corruption Reporting 

Lakeland Ledger – Suzie Schottelkotte, Money in Mulberry

Journalist of the Year

Miami New Times – Michael E. Miller, Death Trap

 

NEWSPAPER DIVISION

Gene Miller Award for Investigative Reporting

1.     Sun Sentinel – Sally Kestin & John Maines, Above the Law: Speeding Cops

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 

1.     The Palm Beach Post – Staff, Isaac had soaking surprise in store

2.     Orlando Sentinel – Arelis Hernandez, Bianca Prieto & Amy Pavuk, 4 dead, 1 hurt in killer’s rampage

3.     The Miami Herald – Staff of The Miami Herald, Face Eater

Breaking News Reporting (Small)

1.     The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Interstate 75 Wrecks

2.     The Gainesville Sun – Jon Silman, Cindy Swirko, Joey Flechas & Chad Smith, Tropical Storm Debby

3.     Miami New Times – Kyle Munzenrieder , Francisco Alvarado, Gus Garcia-Roberts & Tim Elfrink, Miami Zombie

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Large)

1.     Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz, John Maines, Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight

2.     The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall, Medicaid funds flood of oxycodone to the poor

3.     Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Stand your ground

Non-Deadline News Reporting (Small)

1.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman & Zaimarie De Guzman, Killer with no remorse

2.     Lakeland Ledger – Jeremy Maready & Lyle McBride, Polk’s Garbage Mess

3.     Florida Weekly Palm Beach Gardens & Jupiter – Athena Ponushis, Life Since Amanda

Feature Reporting (Large)

1.     Tampa Bay Times – Leonora LaPeter Anton, The agony of Gretchen M.

2.     The Palm Beach Post – Carlos Frias, One Shot

3.     The Miami Herald – Diana Moskovitz, Nubia Barahona – The Life of a Child

Feature Reporting (Small) 

1.     Miami New Times – Tim Elfrink, Gun and the Scalpel

2.     The Gainesville Sun – Jon Silman, Teen with disease faces life of eating via a tube

3.     New Times Broward-Palm Beach – Deirdra Funcheon, Balloon Boy 2012: Three Years After the Hoax, Falcon Heene Fronts a Metal Band

Series

1.     Sun Sentinel – Megan O’Matz & John Maines, Bad-Neighbor Banks: How Big Lenders Spread Blight

2.     The Palm Beach Post – Pat Beall & Adam Playford, Flawed machines, endangered votes

3.     The Miami Herald – Audra D.S. Burch, Frances Robles & David Ovalle, The Trayvon Martin Story

General Commentary & Criticism

1.     The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Mac Thrower, Mac Thrower collection

2.     Tallahassee Democrat – Gerald Ensley, Collection

3.     Orlando Sentinel – Scott Maxwell, Scott Maxwell portfolio

Arts Commentary & Criticism

1.     Creative Loafing – Mark Leib, Collection

2.     Creative Loafing – Megan Voeller, Collection

3.     Sun Sentinel – John Tanasychuk, Dining

Editorial Writing 

1.     Tampa Bay Times – Tim Nickens, Voting

2.     Sarasota News Leader – Robert Hackney, Collection

3.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Rich Campbell, Collection

Editorial Cartoon

1.     Baker County Press – Ed Hall, Portfolio of Cartoons

2.     Sun Sentinel – Chan Lowe, Editorial Cartoons by Chan Lowe

Presidential Election Coverage

1.     Lakeland Ledger – Ryan E. Little, Gary White, Jeremy Maready & Matthew Pleasant, The Homestretch

2.     The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Derek Catron, Collection

3.     Orlando Sentinel – Jim Stratton, Collection

State/Local Election Coverage

1.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Jonathan Mattise, George Andreassi & Scott Wyland, Collection

2.     The Associated Press – Brendan Farrington, Collection

3.     The Miami Herald – Staff, Florida Early Voting

Election Commentary

1.     Creative Loafing – Mitch Perry, Collection

2.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Eve Samples, Collection

3.     Tampa Bay Times – Adam C. Smith, Collection

Beat Reporting – Arts

1.     Fort Myers Florida Weekly – Nancy Stetson, Collection

2.     Orlando Sentinel – Matthew Palm, Collection

3.     The News-Press – Charles Runnells, Collection

Beat Reporting – Business

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Jason Garcia, Jason Garcia portfolio

2.     Tampa Bay Business Journal – Jane Meinhardt, Legal Beat

3.     South Florida Business Journal – Brian Bandell, Squandered bailout for U.S. Century Bank

Beat Reporting – Children’s Issues

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Kate Santich, Kate Santich portofolio

Beat Reporting – Community

1.     The Daytona Beach News-Journal – Chris Graham, Chris Graham collection

2.     Lakeland Ledger – Kevin Bouffard, Citrus — An Industry at a Crossroads

3.     The Gainesville Sun – Morgan Watkins, Alachua County coverage from Morgan Watkins

Beat Reporting – Consumer Issues

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Richard Burnett, Richard Burnett portfolio

2.     Lakeland Ledger – Elvina Nawaguna, Consumer News in Polk County

3.     Tampa Bay Times – Laura Reiley, Collection

Beat Reporting – Crime/Courts

1.     Naples Daily News – Aisling Swift, Collection

2.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Melissa Holsman, Collection

3.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Keona Gardner, Collection

Beat Reporting – Education

1.     The Miami Herald – Michael Vasquez, Education Beat Reporting

2.     The Florida Times-Union – Topher Sanders, Topher Sanders

3.     Orlando Sentinel – Lauren Roth, Failed charter pays principal more than $500K

Beat Reporting – Environmental/Health/Science

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Kevin Spear, Kevin Spear portfolio

2.     Tampa Bay Times – Craig Pittman, The Springs

3.     New Times Broward-Palm Beach – Chris Sweeney, Coral Capers

Beat Reporting – Government/Politics

1.     Sun Sentinel – Brittany Wallman, Broward County beat coverage

2.     The Palm Beach Post – John Kennedy, John Kennedy collection

3.     The News-Press – Thomas Himes, Collection

Beat Reporting – Minority Issues

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Arelis Hernandez, Arelis Hernandez portfolio

2.     The News-Press – Cristela Guerra, Their desperate search

3.     Daily Business Review – Julie Kay, Vala Lopez, Diversity Suffers With Firms in Survival Mode

Beat Reporting – Religion

1.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Zaimarie De Guzman, Collection

2.     Sun Sentinel – Lois Solomon, Collection

3.     The Tampa Tribune – Michelle Bearden, Collection

Beat Reporting – Sports

1.     The News-Press – Dan DeLuca, Collection

2.     Orlando Sentinel – Mike Bianchi, Mike Bianchi portfolio

3.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Laurel Pfahler, Collection

Special Publication/Section

1.     The News-Press – Staff, JetBlue Park

2.     Daily Business Review – Julie Kay & Vala Lopez, Diversity Suffers With Firms in Survival Mode

3.     The Palm Beach Post – Bruce Moore, Eliot Kleinberg, Storm 2012

 

MAGAZINE DIVISION

Investigative Reporting – Magazine

1.     Ocala Magazine – John Sotomayor, Zombieland

2.     Sarasota Magazine – Tony D’Souza, Eyes Wide Shut

3.     Ocala Magazine – John Sotomayor, Stand Your Ground

Feature Reporting – Magazine

1.     Playboy – Andy Dehnart, Reality on the High Seas

2.     Boca Raton Magazine – Gaspar Gonzalez, Black Magic Woman

3.     Ocala Magazine – John Sotomayor, Stand Your Ground

Profile Reporting

1.     Sarasota Magazine – Adam Davies, Saranova and Me

2.     Sarasota Magazine – Johannes Werner, Poster Boy

3.     Gulfstream Media Group – Jennifer Tormo, Nila Do, Boca Life Magazine – “Forgetting Breast Cancer”

Commentary & Criticism – Magazine

1.     Sarasota Magazine – Robert Plunket, From Rudolph to Halston

2.     Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, Here & Now: With the Editor & Publisher

3.     Sarasota Magazine – Frank Galati, War By Other Means

Trade/Special Interest Publication

1.     850 – The Business Magazine of Northwest Florida – Linda Kleindienst, Larry Davidson, Saige Roberts & Scott Holstein, 850 – The Business Magazine of Northwest Florida

2.     Horizons – Horizons Staff, Nova Southeastern University’s Horizons

3.     Sun Sentinel – Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine

 

PHOTOGRAPHY & DESIGN DIVISION

Cover Design

1.     Sarasota Magazine – Gigi Ortwein, Sarasota Magazine covers, April, November and December 2012

2.     Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene, Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine

3.     The News-Press – Lindi Daywalt-Feazel, Kinfay Moroti & Tammy Ayer, Grandeur (January 2012); Grandeur (November 2012); Grandeur (December 2012)

Inside Design

1.     Boca Raton Magazine – Lori Pierino, Kathleen Ross, Call of the Wild / Here’s The Beef / Black Magic Woman

2.     Sun Sentinel – Anderson Greene, Mark Gauert, City & Shore Magazine

3.     The Boca Raton Observer – Scott Deal, Art Director, Look Better Naked

Best Single Issue

1.     Tallahassee Magazine – Rosanne Dunkelberger, Larry Davidson & Staff, Tallahassee Magazine – May/June 2012

2.     The Boca Raton Observer – Linda Behmoiras, Felicia Levine & Scott Deal, The Boca Raton Observer-January 2012-Health & Fitness Issue

3.     The News-Press – Pamela Hayford, Lindi Daywalt-Feazel, Amanda Inscore & Wendy Fullerton, Southwest Florida Parent & Child October 2012

Breaking News Photography (Large)

1.     Orlando Sentinel – George Skene, Falling bear

Breaking News Photography (Small) 

1.     The Gainesville Sun – Doug Finger, Multi-car crash on I-75 sends two to hospital

2.     The Gainesville Sun – Brad McClenny, Tropical Storm Debby in Cedar Key

3.     The News-Press – Kinfay Moroti, Traffic stop turns deadly

Feature Photography

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Red Huber, Eagle and prey

2.     The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Morning Rower

3.     The Florida Times-Union – Bob Self, Art Walk Faces

Photography Story

1.     Treasure Coast Newspapers – Eric Hasert, Stuart Air Show

2.     The Gainesville Sun – Doug Finger, Mack’s killer gets 1st degree murder

3.     The Gainesville Sun – Erica Brough, Rural Florida Community

Art/Photo Illustration

1.     Creative Loafing – Andrew Spear, The Seven People You’ll Meet at the Convention

2.     Orlando Sentinel – Rich Pope, Rich Pope portfolio

3.     Sun Sentinel – Tammy Wheatley, 27 Things to Love About FLIFF

Infographic

1.     The News-Press – Michael Donlan, Scott Sleeper, Fracking in Florida; Mighty Mo’s final resting place

2.     The Gainesville Sun – Staff, Tragedy on I-75

3.     Sun Sentinel – Cindy Jones-Hulfachor, Sally Kestin & John Maines, Cop blazes through Broward County

Front Page Design (Large)

1.     Creative Loafing – Todd Bates, The Style Issue, Cat Fight, Lucky 13

2.     Tampa Bay Business Journal – Pam Huff & Chris Wilkerson, Tampa Bay Business Journal

3.     Miami New Times – Miche Ratto, Collection

Front Page Design (Small)

1.     Orlando Sentinel – Staff, Orlando Sentinel front page

2.     Sun Sentinel – Lillian Mayor, 17,668

3.     The Miami Herald – Robert Cohn, Sports Front Page DEsign

 

TELEVISION DIVISION

Best Newscast

1.     WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff , Kristin Moore & Felicia Burton, Tropical Storm Debby, ABC Action News At 5PM

2.     WFTV-TV – Kim Bottom & Staff, WFTV Entry – 11pm Newscast 11/27/12

Investigative Reporting

1.     WBBH-TV – Lauren Bernaldo, Matthew Apthorp, Andy Pierrotti, Voter Investigation

2.     WFTS-TV – Michael George & Randy Wright, Private Information Made Public

3.     WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Tony D’Astoli & Paul Thorson, FINR Abuse

Spot News Reporting

1.     WFTS-TV – Kristin Moore, Jacqueline Ingles & Scott Wilson, I-75 Pileup

2.     WFTV-TV – Staff, DeLand Publix Plane Crash

3.     WBBH-TV NBC-2 News – Nina Moini, Nina Moini Spot News Reporting

Government Coverage

1.     WPTV-TV – Dan Krauth, Lynn Walsh & Jim Sitton, Millions Spent on Vacant South Florida Government Property

2.     WFTS-TV – Michael George & Randy Wright, Private Information Made Public

3.     WTSP-TV – Mike Deeson, Tony D’Astoli & Paul Thorson, Vern Buchanan: Congressional Questions

Continuing Coverage

1.     WFTS-TV – ABC Action News Staff, Tropical Storm Debby

2.     WFTS-TV – Jackie Callaway & Matt McGlashen, Charity Scam

3.     WFTV-TV – WFTV Staff, Trayvon Martin Coverage

Election Coverage

1.     WESH-TV – Greg Fox, “Commitment 2012”

2.     WFTS-TV – Staff, Republican National Convention

Feature Reporting 

1.     WESH-TV – Greg Fox, Scooter Man

2.     WFTS-TV – Alison Morrow, Blind Man’s Dog Hit

3.     WFTS-TV – Deiah Riley, Eugene Perry & Jennifer McVan, Melissa Dohme

Public Affairs

1.     WUSF-TV – Sarah Pusateri, Jennifer Molina, Uniform Betrayal: Rape in the Military

2.     WFTS-TV – Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan, Elizabeth Gold & Rich Pegram, Taking Action Against Domestic Violence

3.     WFTS-TV – Brendan McLaughlin, John Fulton & John Pendygraft, If I Die Young

Anchor of the Year

1.     WFTS-TV – Jamison Uhler

2.     WWSB-TV – John McQuiston

3.     Bay News 9 – Veronica Cintron

 

RADIO DIVISION

Best Newscast

1.     WUSF-FM – Susan Giles Wantuck, Best Newscast – 11/06/2012

2.     WUSF-FM – Carson Cooper, Best Newscast – 09/11/2012

3.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Marva Hinton & The WLRN-Miami Herald News team, Day After the 2012 Election in South Florida

General Coverage

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Ashley Lopez, WLRN-Miami Herald News & The Florida Center for Investigative Reporting, The Florida Ballot Amendments

2.     WUSF-FM – WUSF Staff, Republican National Convention compilation

3.     WFSU-FM – Jessica Palombo, Tropical Storm Debby Coverage

Investigative Reporting

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News & The Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Sarah Gonzalez, John O’Connor, Mc Nelly Torres & Lynn Waddell, 13th Grade (Remedial Education in Florida)

2.     WUSF-FM and Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Steve Newborn, Post Office Supervisor Says Suspicious Spill Ruined His Health

3.     WFSU-FM – Lynn Hatter, Family Speaks Out After Fla. State Mental Hospital Nurse Charged With Neglect

Government Coverage

1.     WFSU-FM – Sascha Cordner, Legislator looks to increase penalties for high-speed chases that result in deaths

2.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Gina Jordan, The Woman Behind Florida’s Stand Your Ground Law

3.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Rick Stone, How Bad Things Happen To Good Bills

Election Coverage 

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Staff & The Florida Roundup, WLRN-Miami Herald News Election Coverage Samples

Feature Reporting

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Sammy Mack, Islandia: South Florida’s Own Little Atlantis

2.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Christine DiMattei, Remembering Jaco Pastorius

3.     WUSF-FM – Bobbie O’Brien, Vets Adapative Sports: “This Is Not Your Father’s VA Anymore”

Public Affairs

1.     WUSF-FM – WUSF Staff, The Closing and Privatizing of Florida’s Prisons

2.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Phil Latzman, Elaine Chen, Alicia Zuckerman & Danny Rivero, The Florida Roundup: Post Election Special

 

ONLINE DIVISION

Affiliated Blog

1.     Tampa Bay Times – Staff, The Buzz

2.     South Florida Business Journal – Paul Brinkmann, Fraud in South Florida

3.     Sun Sentinel – Anthony Man & Brittany Wallman, Broward Politics

Independent Blog

1.     Shadow of the Stadium – Noah Pransky

News Web Site

1.     Florida Center for Investigative Reporting – Staff

2.     Tampa Bay Times – Staff, Tampabay.com

3.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – The WLRN-Miami Herald News team, WLRN.org

Online Package

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – WLRN-Miami Herald News Team, Remembering Hurricane Andrew stories

2.     Orlando Sentinel – Staff, In The Shadow of Race

3.     The News-Press – Staff, JetBlue Park: Ready for the Red Sox

User-Generated Content

1.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – Terence Cantarella & WLRN Miami Herald News team, The Canoe Project

2.     WLRN-Miami Herald News – The WLRN-Miami Herald News team, Tweet Us A Story: You Can Co-Author A Story With Junot Diaz

 

 

2013 Florida College Press Association Awards:
Full List of Winners